Skip To Content Privacy Page

News and Press

Denver International Airport Ranks as 3rd-Busiest Airport in the World in 2022

Home

The airport’s highest ever ranking two years in a row

DENVER – April 10, 2023 – This week, Airports Council International (ACI) released preliminary rankings for the busiest airports in 2022. Based on total passenger traffic, Denver International Airport (DEN) ranked as the 3rdbusiest airport in the U.S. and the 3rd-busiest airport in the world for the year. This represents the highest ever global ranking for DEN and the second year in a row that DEN has achieved this ranking.

Of the 10 busiest airports in 2022, DEN was one of only two to surpass 2019 passenger traffic volume. No other U.S. airport in the top 10 achieved this milestone; the only other top 10 airport to record growth vs. 2019 was Istanbul.

10 Busiest Airports Worldwide, 2022

2022 RankAirport2022 Passengers% Change vs. 2019
1Atlanta (ATL)93,697,332-15%
2Dallas/Ft. Worth (DFW)73,362,946-2%
3DENVER (DEN)69,286,461+0.4%
4Chicago-O'Hare (ORD)68,302,320-19%
5Dubai (DXB)66,069,981-24%
6Los Angeles (LAX)65,924,913-25%
7Istanbul (IST)64,289,10723%
8London-Heathrow (LHR)61,614,508-24%
9Delhi (HEL)59,490,074-13%
10Paris-Charles de Gaulle (CDG)57,479,526-25%

DEN was able to maintain this third place ranking for a number of reasons. First, domestic, and most shorthaul international travel remained robust throughout 2022, and DEN generates strong demand to these regions. And, as demand for long-haul travel returned – particularly to Europe – DEN benefitted from a significant increase in capacity to the region. In the peak summer travel month of July 2022, DEN carriers offered nearly 15% more capacity to Europe than in July 2019. In fact, the growth in DEN’s international passenger demand in 2022 of 4.6% exceeded the 0.2% growth of domestic travel.

In addition, 2022 saw the completion of DEN’s Gate Expansion Program with new gates opening on Concourse C-East (16), Concourse A-West (12) and Concourse B-East (10) during the year. These new gates leased by United and Southwest, DEN’s largest carriers, led to additional flights and capacity, including an increase in connecting passenger traffic volume as the carriers continued to take advantage of DEN’s central geographic location. Usage of the new gates was most evident in the fall and early winter when DEN’s passenger traffic volumes exceeded 2019 volumes by nearly 10 percent, propelling DEN to record its busiest year ever in 2022.


Denver International Airport is one of the busiest airports in the world. DEN is the primary economic engine for the state of Colorado, generating more than $33 billion for the region annually. For more information visit www.FlyDenver.com, check us out on YouTube and Instagram, like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter. Sign up for DEN’s monthly newsletter Nonstop News.


###

Stay Connected! Sign Up for Nonstop News, the Monthly DEN Newsletter

Directions

8500 Peña Blvd

Denver, Colorado 80249

Customer Service

About DEN

Denver International Airport is one of the busiest airports in the world. DEN is the primary economic engine for the state of Colorado, generating more than $36 billion for the region annually. Follow us on socials!