Skip To Content Privacy Page

News and Press

Denver International Airport Ranked as Sixth Busiest Airport in the World in 2023

Home

DENVER – April 15, 2024 – This week, Airports Council International (ACI) released preliminary rankings for the world’s busiest airports in 2023. Based on total passenger traffic, Denver International Airport (DEN) ranked as the 3rd-busiest airport in the U.S. and the 6th-busiest airport in the world. Additionally, DEN ranked 4th in the world for aircraft movements.

In 2019, DEN ranked as the 5th-busiest airport in the U.S. and the 16th-busiest airport in the world. In recent years, DEN’s position in the global rankings rose sharply due to the early recovery of U.S. domestic travel demand following the COVID-19 pandemic and the opening of new gates supporting growth by DEN’s largest airline partners.

DEN’s highest ever position was achieved in 2021 and 2022 when the aiport ranked as both the 3rd-busiest airport in the U.S. and the world.  The continued recovery of travel demand across other regions of the world has attributed to DEN’s drop in the 2023 worldwide rankings.  Notably, airports in Dubai, London and Tokyo surpassed DEN last year.

Despite falling three places in the worldwide ranking, 2023 was the busiest year on record for DEN. During the year, DEN’s carriers served 77,837,917 passengers, a 12.3% increase over the 69,286,461 passengers served in 2022, the previous record. 2023 is the first year in history DEN served more than 70 million annual passengers.

Airport rankings are based on data gathered from over 2,600 airports across more than 180 countries and territories globally.

10 Busiest Airports in the World in 2023

RankAirportCode2023 Total Passengers% Change vs 2022% Change vs. 2019
1AtlantaATL104,621,45111.7%-5.3%
2DubaiDXB86,994,36531.7%0.7%
3Dallas-Ft. WorthDFW81,755,53811.4%8.9%
4London/HeathrowLHR79,183,36428.5%-2.1%
5Tokyo/HanedaHND78,719,30255.1%-7.9%
6DENVERDEN77,837,91712.3%12.8%
7InstanbulIST76,027,32118.3%45.7%
8Los AngelesLAX75,050,87513.8%-14.85
9Chicago/O'HareORD73,894,2268.1%-12.7%
10DelhiDEL72,214,84121.4%5.4%

Denver International Airport is one of the busiest airports in the world. DEN is the primary economic engine for the state of Colorado, generating more than $36 billion for the region annually. For more information visit www.FlyDenver.com, check us out on YouTube and Instagram, like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter. Sign up for DEN’s monthly newsletter Nonstop News.


###

Stay Connected! Sign Up for Nonstop News, the Monthly DEN Newsletter

Directions

8500 Peña Blvd

Denver, Colorado 80249

Customer Service

About DEN

Denver International Airport is one of the busiest airports in the world. DEN is the primary economic engine for the state of Colorado, generating more than $36 billion for the region annually. Follow us on socials!